Binary Tree Corporate Overview Header

Binary Tree Privacy Policy

Binarytree.com Inc. Privacy Policy

Effective Date: December 21, 2017.

 

Overview

Binarytree.com Inc., complies with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework as set forth by the U.S. Department of Commerce regarding the collection, use, and retention of personal data transferred to the United States from the European Union and Switzerland. When processing EU personal data, Binarytree.com Inc. has committed to apply the Privacy Shield Principles of Notice; Choice; Accountability for Onward Transfer; Security; Data Integrity and Purpose Limitation; Access; and Recourse, Enforcement, and Liability. By visiting our websites or otherwise providing Binarytree.com Inc. with Personal Information by any means, you accept and consent to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

This website is not designed for, or directed to, children under the age of 13 and Binarytree.com Inc. does not intentionally collect information about anyone under the age of 13 on this website without a guardian’s consent. We comply with all federal laws and regulations regarding the privacy of children, including the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act.

U.S. – EU Privacy Shield

Binarytree.com Inc. has certified to the Department of Commerce that it adheres to the Privacy Shield Principles and is subject to the investigatory and enforcement powers of the U.S. Federal Trade Commission. To demonstrate our commitment to privacy, Binarytree.com Inc., is a member of International Association of Privacy Professionals (IAPP). If there is any conflict between the terms in this Privacy Policy and the Privacy Shield Principles, the Privacy Shield Principles shall govern. To learn more about the Privacy Shield program, and to view our certification page, you may visit https://www.privacyshield.gov/.

 

Personal Data Collection and Use

Binarytree.com Inc. may receive the following categories of EU Personal Data in the US: an individual’s name, whether or not in combination with an individual’s country of birth, marital status, emergency contact, salary information, terms of employment, job qualifications (such as educational degrees earned), address, phone number, email address, user ID, password, and other identification numbers, etc.

Binarytree.com Inc. may collect the following categories of sensitive EU Personal Data in accordance with the Notice and Choice Principles: gender, racial or ethnic origin or trade-union membership hen collecting sensitive EU Personal Data, Binarytree.com Inc. will obtain your opt-in consent where the Privacy Shield requires, including if we disclose your sensitive EU Personal Data to third parties, or before we use your sensitive EU Personal Data for a different purpose than we collected it for or than you later authorized. 

Binarytree.com Inc. will only process EU Personal Data in ways that are compatible with the purpose that we collected it for, or for purposes the individual later authorizes. Before we use your EU Personal Data for a purpose that is materially different than the purpose we collected it for or that you later authorized, we will provide you with the opportunity to opt out. We maintain reasonable procedures to help ensure that EU Personal Data is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and accessible.

Cookies

This Website uses Cookies. To learn more and for a detailed cookie notice, the User may consult the Cookie Policy.

 

Technologies such as: cookies, beacons, tags and scripts are used by Binary Tree and our marketing partners, analytics providers, and customer support systems. These technologies are used in analyzing trends, administering the site, tracking users’ movements around the site and to gather demographic information about our user base as a whole. We may receive reports based on the use of these technologies by these companies on an individual as well as aggregated basis.

 

We use cookies for marketing and for authentication. Users can control the use of cookies at the individual browser level. If you reject cookies, you may still use our site, but your ability to use some features or areas of our site may be limited Binary Tree uses a technology called “cookies” to store session information. A cookie is a small amount of data, which includes an anonymous unique identifier that is sent to your browser from our website’s computers and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Binary Tree will set and access Binary Tree cookies on your computer.

Use of Information

We may use information about you for various purposes, including to:

Provide, maintain and improve the Service, process transactions and send you related information, including confirmations, invoices, technical notices, updates, security alerts and support and administrative messages;

Respond to your comments, questions and requests and provide customer service;

Communicate with you about products, services, offers, promotions, rewards, and events offered by BinaryTree.com Inc, and provide news and information we think will be of interest to you;

Monitor and analyze trends, usage and activities in connection with the Service;

Automatically determine if you are using the most current version of our software and/or third-party software and notify you if an upgrade is available;

Link or combine with information we get from others to help understand your needs and provide you with better service; and

Carry out any other purpose for which the information was collected.

We acknowledge the right of EU and Swiss individuals to access their personal data held by us. Individuals wishing to view, update, delete, or supplement their personal data may do so by filling out a web form via our Data Subject Access Request Portal (Binary Tree Data Subject Access Request Portal). You can also email us at privacy@binarytree.com if you are unable to submit your request through our DSAR Portal.

 

Data Transfers to Third Parties

We may transfer EU Personal Data to third-party agents who perform functions on our behalf as described in our Privacy Statement or in this Policy. Where required by the Privacy Shield, we enter into written agreements with those third-party agents and require them to provide the same level of protection that Privacy Shield requires and limiting their use of the data to the specified services provided on our behalf. We take reasonable and appropriate steps to ensure that third-party agents process EU Personal Data in accordance with our Privacy Shield obligations and to stop and remediate any unauthorized processing. In cases of onward transfer to third parties of data of EU or Swiss individuals received pursuant to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield and Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield, Binarytree.com Inc. is potentially liable.

Disclosures for National Security or Law Enforcement

We maintain reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect EU Personal Data from loss, misuse, unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, or destruction in accordance with the Privacy Shield. Under certain circumstances, we may be required to disclose your EU Personal Data in response to valid requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements. We will only disclose the minimum information that we are required to disclose.

Access and Limitation Rights

You may have the right to access the EU Personal Data that we hold about you and to request that we correct, amend, or delete it if it is inaccurate or processed in violation of the Privacy Shield. These access rights may not apply in some cases, including where it would violate the rights of someone other than the individual requesting access. If you would like to request access to your EU Personal Data, you may do so by filling out a web form via our Data Subject Access Request Portal (Binary Tree Data Subject Access Request Portal). You can also email us at privacy@binarytree.com if you are unable to submit your request through our DSAR Portal.

 We may request specific information from you to confirm your identity. In some circumstances, we may charge a reasonable fee for access to your information.

Questions, Complaints, and Recourse

Under the Self-Certification Supplemental Principle, Binarytree.com Inc. verifies the attestations and assertions set forth by this requirement through self-assessment/third-party name.

Binarytree.com Inc. agrees to cooperate with the EU data protection authorities (DPAs) and the Swiss Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC) and comply with the advice given by such authorities with regard to data transferred from the EU and Switzerland in the context of the employment relationship.

In accordance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield/ Swiss-U.S. Privacy Shield Principles, Binarytree.com Inc. commits to resolve privacy complaints regarding your privacy and our collection or use of your personal information. European Union or Swiss individuals with inquiries or complaints regarding this privacy policy should first contact Binary Tree by filling out our Data Subject Access Request (DSAR) web form (Binary Tree Data Subject Access Request Portal).

If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, Binary tree.com will work directly with the EU data protection authorities to investigate and resolve such complaints.  Please visit http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm for contact information for the Data Protection Authorities.

  

Please note that if your complaint is not resolved through these channels, under limited circumstances, a binding arbitration option may be available (free of charge) before a Privacy Shield Panel. For more information on binding arbitration, see US Department of Commerce's Privacy Shield Framework: Annex I (Binding Arbitration).

 Contact Information

If you would like to request access to your EU Personal Data, please fill out our Data Subject Access Request (DSAR) web form (Binary Tree Data Subject Access Request Portal). If you have any questions about this Policy please email privacy@binarytree.com. You can also send your request or questions by postal mail:

 

Binarytree.com Inc.

Attention: Privacy Compliance Officer

3088 State Route 27, Suite 1 & 2

Kendall Park, NJ 08824

USA

Changes to This Policy

We review this Privacy Policy at least annually for compliance with internal procedures and industry standards. We reserve the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy at any time. Please check this Privacy Policy each time you use our website to ensure you are aware of any changes in our practices. 

 

Last Updated: May 21, 2018

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

  FACT SHEET

 

Privacy Shield Procedures for Binarytree.com

 

Personal Information Request

What information will Binarytree.com request?

Binarytree.com may request the following types of personal data for processing but not limited to the following: (Personal Information will be limited to only information relevant for the purpose of processing

  • Date of Birth
  • Personal ID Number – Social Security Number – Tax ID Number
  • Background Information including but not limited to Criminal, Education, work experience Credit Information
  • Additional data may be requested based on the scope of work or position.

Why is Binarytree.com requesting the information?

Binarytree.com may use the requested personal information for the following purposes but not limited to:

  • Offer of Employment
  • Customer security requirement based on scope of work
  • Payment of services rendered or received

Who may have access to your personal information and why?

Binarytree.com may be required to provide your personal information to a Third Party if the said third party complies with the Privacy Shield Principles.  BinaryTree.com., will take reasonable and appropriate steps to ensure the Third Party is in compliance. Binarytree.com may provide a Third-Party access to your personal information for the following reasons but not limited to:

  • Security Clearance
  • Payment/payroll processing
  • Benefit Registration

Ensuring accountability for data transferred to third parties Binarytree.com will:

  • The Third-Party Agent complies with the Notice and Choice Principles
  • Enter into a contract with the third-party controller that provides that such data may only be processed for limited and specified purposes consistent with the consent provided by the individual and that the recipient will provide the same level of protection as the Principles.
  • Transfer personal data to a third party acting as an agent, Binarytree.com will transfer such data only for limited and specified purposes.
  • Ascertain that the agent is obligated to provide at least the same level of privacy protection as is required by the Principles
  • Take reasonable and appropriate steps to ensure that the agent effectively processes the personal information transferred in a manner consistent with Binarytree.com obligations under the Principles.

 

Transparency Related to Enforcement Actions

  • com will make public any relevant Privacy Shield related sections of any compliance or assessment report submitted to the FTC if the organization becomes subject to an FTC or court order based on non-compliance.

 

How can you access your personal data once collected?

  • You have the right to obtain access to your personal information to correct, amend, or delete that information except where a burden may exist in providing access. com will respond to each request within 45 business days of submission or in a reasonable manner.  If excessive requests are received for the same relevant information within a 60 day time period, a fine not to exceed $25.00 on administrative costs may be applied.
  • You may access your personal data by submitting a Data Subject Access Request Form (Binary Tree Data Subject Access Request Portal) or via post to the address below:

 

Binarytree.com Inc.

Attention: Privacy Compliance Officer

3088 State Route 27, Suite 1 & 2

Kendall Park, NJ 08824 USA

 

How do I opt in or opt out of releasing my personal information?

  • You must complete a Personal Information Disclosure Authorization Opt-in/Out form that will be provided to you by the Compliance Officer of Binary Tree upon request.

 

How do you contact Binarytree.com if you have a complaint about the use of your personal data:

  • Please report all inquiries or complaints via our Data Subject Access Request (DSAR) web form (Binary Tree Data Subject Access Request Portal)Individuals may bring a complaint directly to Binarytree.com and the Binarytree.com will respond to the individual within 45 days
  • Compliance staff will review the submitted complaint and resolve if able with all involved parties.
  • If you have an unresolved privacy or data use concern that we have not addressed satisfactorily, Binary tree.com will work directly with the EU Data Protection Authorities to investigate and resolve such complaints. Please visit http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/article-29/structure/data-protection-authorities/index_en.htm for contact information for the  Data Protection Authorities.

 

Binary tree will only request and process personal data to the extent that the information is relevant for the purpose requested.  We will need to ensure the information is accurate, reliable and current. Binarytree.com will only keep your personal data for as long as necessary for the purpose of processing.  Binary tree may keep your data for longer periods only if it is needed for certain specified purposes.  If needed for longer periods of time BinaryTree.com will notify you in accordance with our privacy principle stated in our privacy policy located at www.binarytree.com

 

Binarytree.com Inc. will only process EU Personal Data in ways that are compatible with the purpose that we collected it for, or for purposes the individual later authorizes. Before we use your EU Personal Data for a purpose that is materially different than the purpose we collected it for or that you later authorized, we will provide you with the opportunity to opt out. We maintain reasonable procedures to help ensure that EU Personal Data is reliable for its intended use, accurate, complete, and accessible.